GroupX Fitness Classes Fall 2017

What is UREC GroupX


UREC GroupX classes are exercise classes taught in a group setting allowing participants to motivate each other while working with a trained instructor. GroupX is available to UREC members at no additional cost and it is highly recommended to reserve your spot 24-hours in advance online or through the Rec-It Fitness app.

Fall 2017 GroupX Schedule
Begins August 21, 2017

No Classes:  9/4, 9/8, 9/9, 9/23, 9/30, 10/14, 10/19-10/22, 11/11, 11/22 – 11/26


Monday


Time Class Style Location Instructor
6:45 – 7:45 a.m. Yoga on the Deck Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Rachel Nguyen
7:00 – 7:45 a.m. Cycle Interval Cardio Cycle Studio Clay Tucker
7:45 – 8:30 a.m. Boxmaster Strength/Cardio Boxing Studio Alex Osborne
12:10 – 12:50 p.m. Yoga Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Charla Hughes
4:30 – 5:15 p.m. HIIT Circuits Strength/Cardio Studio B Erin Hebert
5:00 – 6:00 p.m. Pop n' Plyo Strength/Cardio Studio A Valerie Thomas
5:15 – 6:15 p.m. Yoga for Relaxation Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Janice Goodloe
5:30 – 6:30 p.m. Queenax Total Body Strength 1st Floor Functional Training Andrew McMickens
6:30 – 7:30 p.m. Tiger Pump Cardio/Strength Studio B Brooklyne Smith
6:30 – 7:30 p.m. Cycle Carido Cycle Studio Nadeen Al-Ali
7:00 -8:00 p.m. Yoga Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Jamie White
7:15 – 7:45 p.m. Hard Core Conditioning Studio A Rain Breedlove
8:00 – 9:00 p.m. Zumba Cardio Studio A Lois Park

Tuesday


Time Class Style Location Instructor
6:30 – 7:30 a.m. Cycle Cardio Cycle Studio Whitney Bouey
7:15 – 8:15 a.m. Yoga Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Jamie White
7:30 – 8:15 a.m. Interval Conditioning Strength/Cardio Studio C Melissa Mapson
12:10 – 12:50 p.m. Cycle Interval Cardio Cycle Studio Clay Tucker
4:15 – 5:15 p.m. Power Yoga Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Rachel Nguyen
4:30 – 5:10 p.m. HIIT Circuits Strength/Cardio Studio B Michael Spieldiener
5:30 – 6:15 p.m. Synergy Circuits Strength/Cardio 2nd Floor Functional Training Valerie Thomas
6:00 – 7:00 p.m. Vinyasa Flow Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Janice Goodloe
6:00 – 7:00 p.m. Barre Strength/Conditioning Studio A Rain Breedlove
6:30 – 7:15 p.m. Cycle Interval Cardio Cycle Studio Nadeen Al-Ali and Gabrielle Onken
7:00 – 8:00 p.m. Boxing Conditioning Strength/Cardio Boxing Studio Alex Osborne
7:15 – 8:15 p.m. Guided Meditation Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Hallie Dozier
7:15 – 8:00 p.m. TRX Strength 1st Floor Functional Training Drew McMickens
7:15 – 8:15 p.m. Street Beats Cardio Studio A Lois Park

Wednesday


Time Class Style Location Instructor
6:45 – 7:45 a.m. Yoga on the Deck Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Rachel Nguyen
7:00 – 7:45 a.m. Cycle Intervals Cardio Cycle Studio Clay Tucker
7:45 – 8:30 a.m. Boxmaster Strength/Cardio Boxing Studio Alex Osborne
12:10 – 12:50 p.m. Tiger Pump Cardio/Strength Studio B Heather Bilodeau
4:30 – 5:15 p.m. HIIT Circuits Strength/Cardio Studio B Erin Hebert
4:30 – 5:30 p.m. Cycle Cardio Cycle Studio Nadeen Al-Ali
5:00 – 6:00 p.m. Pop n' Plyo Strength/Cardio Studio A Valerie Thomas
5:15 – 6:15 p.m. Yoga for Relaxation Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Janice Goodloe
5:30 – 6:30 p.m. Queenax Total Body Strength 1st Floor Functional Training  Melissa Mapson
6:00 – 6:45 p.m. Boxmaster Cardio Boxing Studio Lois Park
6:30 – 7:30 p.m. Tiger Pump Cardio/Strength Studio B Brooklyne Smith
7:00 – 7:45 p.m. Interval Conditioning Strength/Cardio Studio C Drew McMickens
7:30 – 8:30 p.m. Zumba Cardio Studio A Allison Blumenthal

Thursday


Time Class Style Location Instructor
6:30 – 7:30 a.m. Cycle Cardio Cycle Studio Whitney Bouey
7:15 – 8:15 a.m. Yoga Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Jamie White
12:10 – 12:50 p.m. Cardio Kickboxing Cardio Boxing Studio Heather Bilodeau
4:15 – 5:15 p.m. Power Yoga Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Charla Hughes
4:30 – 5:30 p.m. Cycle Intervals Cardio Cycle Studio Nadeen Al-Ali
5:15 – 5:45 p.m. Hard Core Conditioning Studio A Rain Breedlove
5:30 – 6:15 p.m. Interval Conditioning Strength/Cardio Studio C Erin Hebert
5:45 – 6:30 p.m. Boxmaster Cardio Boxing Studio Lois Park
6:00 – 7:00 p.m. Tiger Pump Cardio/Strength Studio B Brooklyne Smith
6:00 – 7:00 p.m. Barre Strength/Conditioning Studio A Rain Breedlove
6:00 – 7:00 p.m. Restorative Yoga Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Nadeen Al-Ali
7:00 – 8:00 p.m. Boxing Conditioning Strength/Cardio Boxing Studio Alex Osborne
7:15 – 8:00 p.m. TRX Strength Studio B Drew McMickens
7:15 – 8:15 p.m. Street Beats Cardio Studio A Lois Park

Friday


Time Class Style Location Instructor
7:00 – 7:45 a.m. Cycle Interval Cardio Cycle Studio Clay Tucker
7:45 – 8:30 a.m. HIIT Circuits Strength/Cardio Studio B Erin Hebert
12:10 – 12:50 p.m. Interval Conditioning Strength/Cardio Studio C Melissa Mapson
3:00 – 4:00 p.m. Yoga on the Deck Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Jamie White
4:30 – 5:30 p.m. Pop n' Plyo Strength/Cardio Studio A Valerie Thomas
5:45 – 6:30 p.m. Boxmaster Cardio Boxing Studio Lois Park

Saturday


Time Class Style Location Instructor
9:15 – 10:15 a.m. Cycle Cardio Cycle Studio Whitney Bouey
10:15 – 11:15 a.m. Power Yoga Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Rachel Nguyen
10:30 – 11:30 a.m. Zumba Cardio Studio A Allison Blumenthal
11:00 – 12:00 p.m. Total Body Strength/Cardio Studio B Drew McMickens

Sunday


Time Class Style Location Instructor
5:00 – 6:00 p.m. Vinyasa Flow Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Charla Hughes
6:15 – 7:15 p.m. Zumba Cardio Studio A Allison Blumenthal
6:30 – 7:15 p.m. Boxmaster Strength/Cardio Boxing Studio Valerie Thomas
6:30 – 7:30 p.m. Cycle Interval Cardio Cycle Studio Whitney Bouey
Click here to reserve your spot



Click here for instructions on how to reserve your spot in GroupX classes or if you are a first time user of IMLeagues. Registration for all GroupX classes will open at 12:00 p.m. the day before the class, and will close one hour prior to class start time, or 4:00 p.m., whichever comes first.

Registered participants must arrive to class 10 minutes in advance of the class to guarantee their spot in the class.

What if the class I prefer is full?

Each class has a maximum class registration with waitlist spots available.

  • If a class is full and the participant signs up for the waitlist, the participant on the waitlist will be automatically moved on to the roster if space becomes available. The participant will be notified by email.
  • If a participant remains on the waitlist, they must come to the class ten minutes prior to its start time to see if any available spots have opened. A non-registered participant may show up for a class ten minutes prior but is not guaranteed a spot. At 9 minutes prior to the start of class, both waitlisted and drop-in participants can take the spot of a registered participant.
  • Nobody will be allowed to enter a class after it has begun. This is for your safety and the safety of other participants.

Minimum class size & cancellations

  • If a UREC GroupX class has not met minimum participation, the class time will be reduced to 30 minutes or will be canceled for that day. If a specific class has three or fewer participants for three consecutive weeks, the class will be canceled for the remainder of the semester.

Late Policy

  • If a UREC GroupX participant shows up after the warm-up has completed, they will be asked to leave the class.  This is for the participants safety and also the safety of others.
  • Any UREC GroupX participant that show up 10 minutes late will not be checked into the class and will receive a penalty for missing the class.
  • After 3 late penalties per semester, participants will be suspended from all GroupX classes for 2 weeks.