GroupX Fitness Classes Spring 2017

Spring 2017 GroupX Schedule
January 11 – April 28, 2017

No classes: 1/16, 2/27, 2/28, 4/9-4/14


Monday


Time Class Style Intensity Location Instructor
7:00 – 7:45 a.m. Cycle Interval Cardio Level 2 Cycle Studio Michelle Miller
7:15 – 8:15 a.m. Power Yoga Mind/Body Level 3 New Mind/Body Studio Rachel Nguyen
9:00 – 10:00 a.m. Guided Meditation Mind/Body Level 1 Studio A Hallie Dozier
4:30 – 5:30 p.m. Cardio Kickboxing Strength/Cardio Level 1/2 Boxing Studio Heather Bildeaux Gulino
5:15 – 6:15 p.m. Pop N Plyo Cardio Level 2 Studio A Dianna Esquivel
6:15 – 7:15 p.m. Boxing Conditioning Cardio Level 3 Boxing Studio Alexander Osbourne
6:15 – 7:15 p.m. Yoga for Relaxation Mind/Body Level1 New Mind/Body Studio Kristina Sak
6:30 – 7:15 p.m. Cycle Interval Cardio Level 2 Cycle Studio  Nadeen Al Ali
6:30 – 7:30 p.m. Tiger Jam Cardio Level 1 Studio A Lydia Jagetic
7:15 – 8:00 p.m. TRX Total Body Strength/Cardio Level 3 Studio B Denise Davies
7:30 – 8:15 p.m. Boxmaster Strength/Cardio Level 2/3 New Boxing Studio Will Baay
7:30 – 8:30 p.m. Vinyasa Flow Mind/Body Level 2 New Mind/Body Studio Nadeen Al Ali
7:45 – 8:45 p.m. Zumba Cardio Level 1 Studio A Lydia Jagetic

Tuesday


Time Class Style Intensity Location Instructor
6:30 – 7:15 a.m. Cycle Interval Cardio Level 2 Cycle Studio Will Baay
7:30 – 8:30 a.m. Total Body Circuits Strength Level 2 StudioB Simone Girior
12:00 – 12:45 p.m. Boxmaster Strength/Cardio Level 2/3 New Boxing Studio Paul Kwiatkowski
12:00 – 1:00 p.m. Vinyasa Flow Mind/Body Level 2 New Mind/Body Studio Charla Hughes
4:30 – 5:30 p.m. Boxing Conditioning Cardio Level 3 New Boxing Studio Heather Bildeaux Gulino
4:45 – 5:30 p.m. Cycle Interval Cardio Level 2 Cycle Studio Devon Armstong
5:00 – 5:45 p.m. Insane Circuits Strength/Cardio Level 2 Studio B Lauren Leblanc
6:00 – 7:00 p.m. Barre Tone Strength/Cardio Level 2 Studio A Rain Breedlove
6:30 – 7:30 p.m. Mat Pilates Mind/Body Level 1/2 New Mind/Body Studio Elizabeth Leonards
7:15 – 8:15 p.m. Street Beats Cardio Level 1 Studio A Lois Park
7:45 – 8:45 p.m. Align & Flow Mind/Body Level 2/3 New MindBody Studio Jamie White

Wednesday


Time Class Style Intensity Location Instructor
7:00 – 7:45 a.m. Cycle Interval Cardio Level 2 Cycle Studio Michelle Miller
7:15 – 8:15 a.m. Power Yoga Mind/Body Level 3 New Mind/Body Studio Rachel Nguyen
7:45 – 8:30 a.m. Boxmaster Strength/Cardio Level 2/3 New Boxing Studio Will Baay
9:00 – 10:00 a.m. Guided Meditation Mind/Body Level 1 Studio A Hallie Dozier
11:30 – 12:15 p.m. Cycle Interval Cardio Level 2 Cycle Studio Alex Claver
4:30 – 5:15 p.m. Insane Circuits Strength/Cardio Level 2 Studio B Lauren Leblanc
5:15 – 6:15 p.m. Pop N Plyo Cardio Level 2 Studio A Dianna Esquivel
6:15 – 7:15 p.m. Yin Yoga Mind/Body Level 2 New Mind/Body Studio Nadeen Al Ali
6:15 – 7:15 p.m. Boxing Conditioning Cardio Level 3 Boxing Studio Alexander Osborne
6:30 – 7:15 p.m. Cycle Interval Cardio Level 2 Cycle Studio  Ashley Beneke
7:15 – 8:00 p.m. TRX Total Body Strength/Cardio Level 3 Studio B Denise Davies
7:45 – 8:45 p.m. Zumba Cardio Level 1 Studio A Lydia Jagetic
7:45 – 8:45 p.m. Vinyasa Flow Mind/Body Level 2 New Mind/Body Studio Kristina Sak

Thursday


Time Class Style Intensity Location Instructor
6:30 – 7:15 a.m. Cycle Interval Cardio Level 2 Cycle Studio Will Baay
7:30 – 8:30 a.m. Total Body Circuits Strength Level 2 StudioB Simone Girior
12:00 – 1:00 p.m. Vinyasa Flow Mind/Body Level 2 New Mind/Body Studio Charla Hughes
5:45 – 6:30 p.m. Cycle Interval Cardio Level 2 Cycle Studio Devon Armstong
6:00 – 6:45 p.m. Boxmaster Strength/Cardio Level 2/3 New Boxing Studio Lois Park
6:00 – 7:00 p.m. Barre Tone Strength/Cardio Level 2 Studio A Rain Breedlove
6:30 – 7:30 p.m. Mat Pilates Mind/Body Level 1 New Mind/Body Studio Elizabeth Leonards
6:45 – 7:45 p.m. Tiger Pump Cardio Level2/3 Studio B Josie Serigne
7:15 – 8:15 p.m. Street Beats Cardio Level 1 Studio A Lois Park
7:45 – 8:45 p.m. Yoga Fundamentals Mind/Body Level 1 New MindBody Studio Jamie White

Friday


Time Class Style Intensity Location Instructor
7:00 – 7:45 a.m. Cycle Interval Cardio Level 2 Cycle Studio Alex Claver
7:15 – 8:15 a.m. Power Yoga Mind/Body Level 3 New Mind/Body Studio Rachel Nguyen
8:00 – 8:45 a.m. Insane Circuits Strength/Cardio Level 2 Studio B Lauren Leblanc
4:30 – 5:30 p.m. Pop N Plyo Cardio Level 2 Studio A Valerie Thomas
6:00 – 6:45 p.m. Boxmaster Strength/Cardio Level 2/3 New Boxing Studio Valerie Thomas

Saturday


Time Class Style Intensity Location Instructor
NO CLASSES

Sunday


Time Class Style Intensity Location Instructor
5:15 – 6:15 p.m. Barre Tone Strength/Cardio Level 2 Studio A Rain Breedlove
5:30 – 6:15 p.m. Boxmaster Strength/Cardio Level 2/3 New Boxing Studio Lois Park
6:30 – 7:15 p.m. Cycle Interval Cardio Level 2 Cycle Studio Michelle Miller
6:30 – 7:30 p.m. Zumba Cardio Level 1 Studio A Lois Park
Click here to reserve your spot

 Learn how the Rec-It Fitness Ap allows you to quickly register for classes!

About UREC GroupX


UREC GroupX classes are exercise classes taught in a group setting allowing participants to motivate each other while working with a trained instructor. GroupX is available to UREC members at no additional cost.

Class Intensity Scale


Please review the below when selecting a GroupX class that best compliments your fitness level. However, instructors will provide modifications if needed to accommodate all fitness levels.

  • Level 1: Low
  • Level 2: Medium
  • Level 3: High




Click here for instructions on how to reserve your spot in GroupX classes or if you are a first time user of IMLeagues. Registration for all GroupX classes will open at 12:00 p.m. the day before the class, and will close one hour prior to class start time, or 4:00 p.m., whichever comes first.

Registered participants must arrive to class 10 minutes in advance of the class to guarantee their spot in the class.

What if the class I prefer is full?

Each class has a maximum class registration with waitlist spots available.

  • If a class is full and the participant signs up for the waitlist, the participant on the waitlist will be automatically moved on to the roster if space becomes available. The participant will be notified by email.
  • If a participant remains on the waitlist, they must come to the class ten minutes prior to its start time to see if any available spots have opened. A non-registered participant may show up for a class ten minutes prior but is not guaranteed a spot. At 9 minutes prior to the start of class, both waitlisted and drop-in participants can take the spot of a registered participant.
  • Nobody will be allowed to enter a class after it has begun. This is for your safety and the safety of other participants.

Minimum class size & cancellations

  • If a UREC GroupX class has not met minimum participation, the class time will be reduced to 30 minutes or will be canceled for that day. If a specific class has three or fewer participants for three consecutive weeks, the class will be canceled for the remainder of the semester.

Late Policy

  • If a UREC GroupX participant shows up after the warm-up has completed, they will be asked to leave the class.  This is for the participants safety and also the safety of others.
  • Any UREC GroupX participant that show up 10 minutes late will not be checked into the class and will receive a penalty for missing the class.
  • After 3 late penalties per semester, participants will be suspended from all GroupX classes for 2 weeks.