GroupX Fitness Classes Spring 2018

What is UREC GroupX


UREC GroupX classes are exercise classes taught in a group setting allowing participants to motivate each other while working with a trained instructor. GroupX is available to UREC members at no additional cost and it is highly recommended to reserve your spot 24-hours in advance online or through the Rec-It Fitness app

Spring 2018 GroupX Schedule


Monday


Time Class Style Location Instructor
6:45 – 7:30 a.m. Cycle Interval Cardio Cycle Studio Whitney
7:30 – 8:15 a.m. Insanity Strength/Cardio Studio A Kwame
12:10 – 12:50 p.m. Total Body Strength/Cardio Studio B Simone
4:30 – 5:15 p.m. HIIT Circuits Strength/Cardio Studio B Erin
5:00 – 6:00 p.m. Pop N' Plyo Cardio Studio A Val
5:15 – 6:15 p.m. Yoga for Relaxation Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Janice
5:30 – 6:30 p.m. Cycle Interval Cardio Cycle Studio Elle
5:30 – 6:45 p.m. Queenax Total Body Strength 1st Floor Functional Training  Michael
6:15 – 7:15 p.m. Tiger Pump Cardio/Strength Studio B Brooklyne
6:30 – 7:15 p.m. Interval Conditioning Strength/Cardio Studio C Drew
7:00 – 8:00 p.m. Yoga Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Yvette
7:00 – 7:45 p.m. Boxmaster Strength/Cardio Boxing Studio Alex
7:30 – 8:30 p.m. Zumba Cardio Studio A Chandler

Tuesday


Time Class Style Location Instructor
6:45 – 7:45 a.m. Sunrise Yoga Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Charla
7:00 – 7:45 a.m. Cycle Interval Cardio Cycle Studio Whitney
7:00 – 7:45 a.m. Interval Conditioning Strength/Cardio Studio C Erin
12:10 – 12:50 p.m. Cardio Kickboxing Cardio Boxing Studio Heather
4:30 – 5:15 p.m. Cycle Cardio Cycle Studio Claire
5:15 – 6:00 p.m. Synergy Circuits Strength/Cardio 2nd Floor Functional Training Val
5:15 – 6:15 p.m. Vinyasa Flow Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Janice
5:15 – 6:15 p.m. Zumba Cardio Studio A Karolina
6:15 – 7:00 p.m. Coach By Color Cardio Cycle Studio Melissa
6:30 – 7:00 p.m. Guided Mediation Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Hallie
6:30 – 7:00 p.m. Hard Core Conditioning Studio A Lois
7:00 – 8:00 p.m. Boxing Conditioning Strength/Cardio Boxing Studio Alex
7:15 – 8:00 p.m. TRX Strength/Cardio 1st Floor Functional Training Drew
7:15 – 8:15 p.m. Street Beats Cardio Studio A Lois

Wednesday


Time Class Style Location Instructor
6:45 – 7:30 a.m. Cycle Cardio Cycle Studio Claire
7:30 – 8:15 a.m. Insanity Strength/Cardio Boxing Studio A Kwame
9:00 – 10:00 a.m. Total Body Strength/Cardio Studio B Simone
12:10 – 12:50 p.m. Coach By Color Cardio Cycle Studio Brooke
5:00 – 6:00 p.m. Pop N' Plyo Cardio Studio A Val
5:15 – 6:15 p.m. Yoga for Relaxation Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Janice
5:30 – 6:15 p.m. Coach By Color Cardio Cycle Studio Whitney
5:30 – 6:15 p.m. Queenax Total Body Strength 1st Floor Functional Training  Drew
6:00 – 6:45 p.m. HIIT Circuits Strength/Cardio Studio B Michael
6:30 – 7:15 p.m. Boxmaster Cardio Boxing Studio Alex
7:00 – 7:45 p.m. TRX Strength/Cardio Studio B Karolina
7:30 – 8:30 p.m. Zumba Cardio Studio A Lois

Thursday


Time Class Style Location Instructor
6:45 – 7:45 a.m. Sunrise Yoga Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Charla
7:00 – 7:45 a.m. Coach By Color Cardio Cycle Studio Clay
7:30 – 8:15 a.m. Boxmaster Cardio Boxing Studio Val
12:10 – 12:50 p.m. Tiger Pump Cardio/Strength Studio B Heather
4:30 – 5:15 p.m. Cycle Cardio Cycle Studio Whitney
4:30 – 5:30 p.m. Power Yoga Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Yvette
5:15 – 5:45 p.m. Hard Core Conditioning Studio B Brooke
5:15 – 6:15 p.m. Barre Strength/Conditioning Studio A Karolina
6:00 – 7:00 p.m. Tiger Pump Cardio/Strength Studio B Brooke
6:00 – 6:45 p.m. Boxmaster Cardio Boxing Studio Lois
6:15 – 7:00 p.m. Interval Conditioning Strength/Cardio Studio C Erin
6:30 – 7:15 p.m. Cycle Cardio Cycle Studio Claire
7:00 – 8:00 p.m. Boxing Conditioning Cardio Boxing Studio Alex
7:15 – 8:00 p.m. TRX Strength/Cardio 1st Floor Functional Training Drew
7:15 – 8:15 p.m. Street Beats Cardio Studio A Lois

Friday


Time Class Style Location Instructor
7:00 – 7:45 a.m. Coach By Color Cardio Cycle Studio Elle
12:10 – 12:50 p.m. Interval Conditioning Strength/Cardio Studio C Michael
2:30 – 3:15 p.m. Cycle Interval Cardio Cycle Studio Clay
4:00 – 5:00 p.m. Pop N' Plyo Cardio Studio A Lois
5:30 – 6:15 p.m. Boxmaster Strength/Cardio Boxing Studio Lois

Saturday


Time Class Style Location Instructor
9:15 – 10:15 a.m. Cycle Cardio Cycle Studio Clay
10:15 – 11:15 a.m. Power Yoga Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Yvette
10:30 – 11:30 a.m. Zumba Cardio Studio A Karolina
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Tiger Pump Cardio/Strength Studio B Brooke

Sunday


Time Class Style Location Instructor
5:00 – 6:00 p.m. Vinyasa Flow Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Yvette
5:15 – 6:15 p.m. Barre Mind/Body Studio A Karolina
6:30 – 7:30 p.m. Zumba Cardio Studio A Chandler
6:30 – 7:15 p.m. Cycle Interval Cardio Cycle Studio Whitney
Click here to reserve your spot



Click here for instructions on how to reserve your spot in GroupX classes or if you are a first time user of IMLeagues. Registration for all GroupX classes will open at 12:00 p.m. the day before the class, and will close one hour prior to class start time, or 4:00 p.m., whichever comes first.

Registered participants must arrive to class 10 minutes in advance of the class to guarantee their spot in the class.

What if the class I prefer is full?

Each class has a maximum class registration with waitlist spots available.

  • If a class is full and the participant signs up for the waitlist, the participant on the waitlist will be automatically moved on to the roster if space becomes available. The participant will be notified by email.
  • If a participant remains on the waitlist, they must come to the class ten minutes prior to its start time to see if any available spots have opened. A non-registered participant may show up for a class ten minutes prior but is not guaranteed a spot. At 9 minutes prior to the start of class, both waitlisted and drop-in participants can take the spot of a registered participant.
  • Nobody will be allowed to enter a class after it has begun. This is for your safety and the safety of other participants.

Minimum class size & cancellations

  • If a UREC GroupX class has not met minimum participation, the class time will be reduced to 30 minutes or will be canceled for that day. If a specific class has three or fewer participants for three consecutive weeks, the class will be canceled for the remainder of the semester.

Late Policy

  • If a UREC GroupX participant shows up after the warm-up has completed, they will be asked to leave the class.  This is for the participants safety and also the safety of others.
  • Any UREC GroupX participant that show up 10 minutes late will not be checked into the class and will receive a penalty for missing the class.
  • After 3 late penalties per semester, participants will be suspended from all GroupX classes for 2 weeks.